Hi There! This blog will no longer have any new post or activities. Please click here to go to my NEW blog, as I've depleted all the memory on this one. I hope to see you there! I will, however, continue to keep this blog up, as there are tons of ideas and tutorials that you may want to search through. When you are done searching here, please head on over to my new blog and visit me there. Aloha, Teri

Monday, January 7, 2008

The gears are moving slowly

Haha! What a funky title huh. I've been painfully trying to get my "butt into gear" and create projects for January's class. Boy, the gears are stuck! Ah, but here is a card I created the other day using the level 3 stamp set that we got from SU. I love this set. This set is called Time Well Spent. I used some DS paper from the Cutie Pie collection. This was cool because this was one paper with different designs. Looked like I pieced different patterened papers yeah? I used the pomegranate double stitched ribbon and added some bling to the flowers. Photos don't do justice for our bling and glitters!! This card was a belated birthday card for my stamping sister Monique. She celebrated her birthday in December. So sorry for the lateness! I have to stop being late!! I just told Wini today that we need to sit and make a bunch of birthday cards! I really want to send out more birthday cards!! BTW, if you like receiving cards on your special day, join Jen's birthday RAK club...see the sign up on her side bar on her blog here

If I can get on the computer tonight, I will be posting my Blog candy! I wanted to make this a special candy, since I never knew I would end up with 10K posts before my one year anniversary. Thanks to all of your support! Thanks for popping in today - Happy Monday!

2 comments:

Jen Young (Pearl City, HI) said...

Oh how I love the set for the 1st card. Too cute! I plan on getting it... on day. hahaha.... actually - I only really like that stamp and the big big flower... but I'll grind n' bear it for now. The monkey card is too cute too!!! Love it!!!

hugs,
Jen

Rita said...

Cute cards, Teri! I'm with you I need some motivation or else a kick in the butt to get goin'! Hehehe!!! It's the holiday blues I think?