Hi There! This blog will no longer have any new post or activities. Please click here to go to my NEW blog, as I've depleted all the memory on this one. I hope to see you there! I will, however, continue to keep this blog up, as there are tons of ideas and tutorials that you may want to search through. When you are done searching here, please head on over to my new blog and visit me there. Aloha, Teri

Wednesday, January 23, 2008

Icosahedron what?? and Birthday Wish cards

What on earth is a icosahedron? how about a dodecahedron? Huh? Yeah, sounds foreign to me too. Nolan's math homework assignment was to make one of these. They are really cool, but where do we begin?? Yikes!! We started off trying to to make a icosahedron which is a really cool star shaped ball using 30 origami pieces. Well, that didn't turn out so cool. Try visualizing a lop-sided spikey ball - haha! Back to the drawing board. I tried my hand at making this project here. It came out okay, but something wasn't right (this is not the one I made but the sample that I got online). Anyway, Nolan went to school with the lop-sided projects and said his teacher gave him credit for making such a huge effort. I don't know about you guys, but we never had to do projects like this (7th grade). Maybe because I'm not a math person and had no clue (still have no clue! haha!!) If you like origami things, check out this website called Origami Nut Moving on! I'm starting to make birthday cards so I can send them out as RAKs. I enjoyed receiving cards on my birthday from all over so I joined Jen's birthday rak club. You can check it out here. It's really cool because you can click on the calendar (once you join) and see whose birthday is coming up and the mailing info too.
Here's a couple of cards I made using the *A Birthday Wish* stamp set from CTMH. I bought this when it first came out and it's been crying to be used! These animal images are just so cute!

If you are interested in receiving a copy of the latest CTMH catalog, you can contact my friend Jean Cox here. Jean also has a very fun blog. I love her posts on her two beautiful cats Kit & Jax. l look forward to the cat posts too Jean! You can check out Jean's blog here
Info on card #1: Bashful blue, old olive, chocolate chip, night of navy and very vanilla CS, designer paper by Junkitz. Large and small oval punches by SU and the photo corner punch, copper mini brads. I colored the puppy with my blender pen and ink refill. I wasn't having a successful day cuz I'm not happy with the coloring - hmmm, copic markers?? I used part of the sentiment from the So Many Sayings level 1 hostess set from last year (the word WISH).
Card #2 is using the same puppy image. Tried to give it a little variation. Cardstock colors: bashful blue, chocolate chip, pretty in pink. The distressed dotted designer paper is by My Mind's Eye, their Asparagus collection, Pretty In Pink Taffeta ribbon and SU 3/4" and 1" circle punches.

Thanks for peeking in today! I'm working on a bunch of future class projects. Hopefully, I'll be able to give some sneak peeks here! See you soon!


Rita said...

Cute cards!

Rita said...

Oh by the way, I never would have guessed or been able to do that school project either.